WLXU 93.9 FM 2018-01-24T17:35:00+00:00

on air now

september

fri21sep6:00 pmfri7:00 pmThe Chosen Chronicleswith Brittany6:00 pm - 7:00 pm EST

Show Info

The Chosen Chronicles is a Faith-based exposition of Millennial life, thought and culture exploring contemporary issues as varied as spirituality, education, professional development, law, politics, fashion, events, and relationships with a focus on enfranchising African-Americans and women.

pop-out player

september 16, 2018 - september 22, 2018

  • jun 24, 2018 - jun 30, 2018
  • jul 01, 2018 - jul 07, 2018
  • jul 08, 2018 - jul 14, 2018
  • jul 15, 2018 - jul 21, 2018
  • jul 22, 2018 - jul 28, 2018
  • jul 29, 2018 - aug 04, 2018
  • aug 05, 2018 - aug 11, 2018
  • aug 12, 2018 - aug 18, 2018
  • aug 19, 2018 - aug 25, 2018
  • aug 26, 2018 - sep 01, 2018
  • sep 02, 2018 - sep 08, 2018
  • sep 09, 2018 - sep 15, 2018
  • sep 16, 2018 - sep 22, 2018
  • sep 23, 2018 - sep 29, 2018
  • sep 30, 2018 - oct 06, 2018
  • oct 07, 2018 - oct 13, 2018
  • oct 14, 2018 - oct 20, 2018
  • oct 21, 2018 - oct 27, 2018
  • oct 28, 2018 - nov 03, 2018
  • nov 04, 2018 - nov 10, 2018
  • nov 11, 2018 - nov 17, 2018
  • nov 18, 2018 - nov 24, 2018
  • nov 25, 2018 - dec 01, 2018
  • dec 02, 2018 - dec 08, 2018
  • dec 09, 2018 - dec 15, 2018
sun16
mon17
tue18
wed19
thu20
fri21
sat22

sun16sep12:00 amsun2:00 amCold Chillin'with Cutmaster Alpha12:00 am - 2:00 am EST

sun16sep3:00 amsun6:30 amFrom the Vaultmusic mix3:00 am - 6:30 am EST

sun16sep6:00 amsun8:00 amReggie Gay Gospel Showwith Reggie Gay6:00 am - 8:00 am EST

sun16sep8:00 amsun9:00 amWoodSongs Classics8:00 am - 9:00 am EST

sun16sep9:00 amsun10:00 amRed Barn Radio9:00 am - 10:00 am EST

sun16sep10:00 amsun11:00 amThe Ultimate Praise Party (Highlights)with CJ Akins10:00 am - 11:00 am EST

sun16sep11:00 amsun11:30 amGood Lives, Good Liveswith Debra Hensley11:00 am - 11:30 am EST

sun16sep11:30 amsun12:00 pmEducate Yourself for the Futurewith Bryan Station High School11:30 am - 12:00 pm EST

sun16sep12:00 pmsun1:00 pmHealthy Timesfrom the Lexington-Fayette County Health Department12:00 pm - 1:00 pm EST

sun16sep1:00 pmsun2:00 pmBirth Allowedwith Cristen Pascucci1:00 pm - 2:00 pm EST

sun16sep2:00 pmsun3:00 pmClassic Rockmusic mix2:00 pm - 3:00 pm EST

sun16sep3:00 pmsun4:00 pmBarefoot Kentuckywith Sound of Lexington3:00 pm - 4:00 pm EST

sun16sep4:00 pmsun5:00 pmFrom the Vaultmusic mix4:00 pm - 5:00 pm EST

sun16sep5:00 pmsun7:00 pmThe Time Capsule (re-air)with DJ Walt Cee5:00 pm - 7:00 pm EST

sun16sep7:00 pmsun8:00 pmTruth be Told7:00 pm - 8:00 pm EST

sun16sep8:00 pmsun9:00 pmReal Talkwith Anita Franklin8:00 pm - 9:00 pm EST

sun16sep9:00 pmsun10:00 pmThe Best Part: Hip-Hop 101 (Re-Air)with Joey Truax9:00 pm - 10:00 pm EST

sun16sep10:00 pmsun10:30 pmFrom the Vaultmusic mix10:00 pm - 10:30 pm EST

sun16sep10:30 pmmon17(sep 17)12:00 amReggie Gay Gospel Showwith Reggie Gay10:30 pm - 12:00 am (17) EST

mon17sep12:00 ammon1:00 amNACC Jazzmusic mix12:00 am - 1:00 am EST

mon17sep1:00 ammon7:00 amFrom the Vaultmusic mix1:00 am - 7:00 am EST

mon17sep7:00 ammon8:00 amNACC Hip-Hopmusic mix7:00 am - 8:00 am EST

mon17sep8:00 ammon9:00 amRNN-Real Neighborhood News8:00 am - 9:00 am

mon17sep9:00 ammon11:00 amWick's Picks9:00 am - 11:00 am EST

mon17sep11:00 ammon12:00 pmLocal Musicmusic mix11:00 am - 12:00 pm EST

mon17sep12:00 pmmon1:00 pmBike Talkwith John Fry and Wanda Bertram12:00 pm - 1:00 pm EST

mon17sep1:00 pmmon2:00 pmThe Spinnwith LaLa and Dapp1:00 pm - 2:00 pm EST

mon17sep2:00 pmmon3:00 pmGray Matterswith Reneé Collins and Emily Duncan2:00 pm - 3:00 pm EST

mon17sep3:00 pmmon4:00 pmOvertoneswith Renee Collins3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

mon17sep4:00 pmmon6:00 pmThe Lounge: Urban Conversationswith Future & Treena4:00 pm - 6:00 pm EST

mon17sep6:00 pmmon7:00 pmBeyond the Gamewith Quentin Walker6:00 pm - 7:00 pm EST

mon17sep7:00 pmmon8:00 pmQuedUpRadiowith Yaboiqued + Elle B7:00 pm - 8:00 pm EST

mon17sep8:00 pmmon9:00 pmConnectionswith Renee Shaw8:00 pm - 9:00 pm EST

mon17sep9:00 pmmon10:00 pmCalm + Collectedwith Jodie Koch9:00 pm - 10:00 pm EST

mon17sep10:00 pmmon11:00 pmPiercing the Veil10:00 pm - 11:00 pm EST

mon17sep(sep 17)11:00 pmtue18(sep 18)12:00 amNACC Heavymusic mix11:00 pm - 12:00 am (18) EST

tue18sep12:00 amtue1:00 amNACC Top 200music mix12:00 am - 1:00 am EST

tue18sep1:00 amtue7:00 amFrom the Vaultmusic mix1:00 am - 7:00 am EST

tue18sep7:00 amtue8:00 amNACC Latin & Worldmusic mix7:00 am - 8:00 am EST

tue18sep8:00 amtue9:00 amRNN-Real Neighborhood News8:00 am - 9:00 am

tue18sep9:00 amtue11:00 amFrom the Vaultmusic mix9:00 am - 11:00 am EST

tue18sep11:00 amtue12:00 pmBackstage with Antagonist Productions11:00 am - 12:00 pm EST

tue18sep12:00 pmtue1:00 pmHot Water Cornbreadwith Rona, Ouita, and Chris12:00 pm - 1:00 pm EST

tue18sep1:00 pmtue2:00 pmHelp Localwith Mary Lynn Houlihan & Diane Fleet1:00 pm - 2:00 pm EST

tue18sep2:00 pmtue2:30 pmThe Ruckuswith Alex Hymes2:00 pm - 2:30 pm

tue18sep2:30 pmtue3:00 pmHip-Hop 2000s & Upmusic mix2:30 pm - 3:00 pm EST

tue18sep3:00 pmtue4:00 pmT.G.I.T. (Thank God It's Today)with Rob Walker3:00 pm - 4:00 pm EST

tue18sep4:00 pmtue5:00 pmThe Hemp Happy Hourwith Josh Hendrix4:00 pm - 5:00 pm EST

tue18sep6:00 pmtue7:00 pmConversations- Around the Tablewith Debbie Cole, Angela Allen Johnson, and Dale Morgan6:00 pm - 7:00 pm EST

tue18sep7:00 pmtue9:00 pmThe Lounge: Urban Conversations (re-air)with Future & Treena7:00 pm - 9:00 pm EST

tue18sep9:00 pmtue10:00 pmThe Chris & KT Show9:00 pm - 10:00 pm EST

tue18sep10:00 pmtue11:00 pmWalter Bosco's Trash TV10:00 pm - 11:00 pm EST

tue18sep(sep 18)11:00 pmwed19(sep 19)12:00 amThank You for Coming to Our Parties11:00 pm - 12:00 am (19) EST

wed19sep12:00 amwed1:00 amNACC Electronicmusic mix12:00 am - 1:00 am EST

wed19sep1:00 amwed7:00 amFrom the Vaultmusic mix1:00 am - 7:00 am EST

wed19sep7:00 amwed8:00 amNACC Top 200music mix7:00 am - 8:00 am EST

wed19sep8:00 amwed9:00 amMusic from the Swampwith Dennis Webb8:00 am - 9:00 am EST

wed19sep9:00 amwed10:00 amLocal Musicmusic mix9:00 am - 10:00 am EST

wed19sep10:00 amwed11:00 amHealthy Timesfrom the Lexington-Fayette County Health Department10:00 am - 11:00 am EST

wed19sep11:00 amwed1:00 pmThe Time Capsulewith DJ Walt Cee11:00 am - 1:00 pm EST

wed19sep1:00 pmwed2:00 pmNoLi CDC Show1:00 pm - 2:00 pm EST

wed19sep2:00 pmwed3:00 pmDo Good Radiowith Bluegrass Community Foundation2:00 pm - 3:00 pm EST

wed19sep3:00 pmwed4:00 pmSTEAM Radio Clubwith students of the STEAM Academy3:00 pm - 4:00 pm EST

wed19sep4:00 pmwed6:00 pmThe Lounge: Urban Conversationswith Future & Treena4:00 pm - 6:00 pm EST

wed19sep6:00 pmwed7:00 pmThe Best Part: Hip-Hop 101with Joey Truax6:00 pm - 7:00 pm EST

wed19sep7:00 pmwed8:00 pmFrom the Vaultmusic mix7:00 pm - 8:00 pm EST

wed19sep8:00 pmwed9:00 pmHealthy Timesfrom the Lexington-Fayette County Health Department8:00 pm - 9:00 pm EST

wed19sep9:00 pmwed10:00 pmFrom the Vaultmusic mix9:00 pm - 10:00 pm EST

wed19sep10:00 pmwed10:30 pmFrom the Vaultmusic mix10:00 pm - 10:30 pm EST

wed19sep10:30 pmwed11:00 pmFrom the Vaultmusic mix10:30 pm - 11:00 pm EST

wed19sep(sep 19)11:00 pmthu20(sep 20)12:00 amNACC Hip-Hopmusic mix11:00 pm - 12:00 am (20) EST

thu20sep12:00 amthu1:00 amNACC Heavymusic mix12:00 am - 1:00 am EST

thu20sep1:00 amthu7:00 amFrom the Vaultmusic mix1:00 am - 7:00 am EST

thu20sep7:00 amthu8:00 amNACC Jazzmusic mix7:00 am - 8:00 am EST

thu20sep8:00 amthu9:00 amRNN-Real Neighborhood News8:00 am - 9:00 am

thu20sep9:00 amthu11:00 amMusical Heritageswith Dan Godbey9:00 am - 11:00 am EST

thu20sep11:00 amthu11:30 amSafety Firstwith Helen Highwater11:00 am - 11:30 am EST

thu20sep11:30 amthu1:00 pmFrom the Vaultmusic mix11:30 am - 1:00 pm EST

thu20sep1:00 pmthu3:00 pmSerious Musicwith Dan Godbey1:00 pm - 3:00 pm EST

thu20sep3:00 pmthu4:00 pmFrom the Vaultmusic mix3:00 pm - 4:00 pm EST

thu20sep4:00 pmthu5:00 pmFrom the Vaultmusic mix4:00 pm - 5:00 pm EST

thu20sep5:00 pmthu6:00 pmLexington ArtBeatwith Safiya Nawaar, Ken Farrell, and Rosa Paulin5:00 pm - 6:00 pm EST

thu20sep6:00 pmthu7:00 pmTake the J Trainwith Chester Grundy6:00 pm - 7:00 pm EST

thu20sep7:00 pmthu8:00 pmSafe and Soundwith John Bobel7:00 pm - 8:00 pm EST

thu20sep8:00 pmthu9:00 pmHelp Local (re-air)with Mary Lynn Houlihan & Diane Fleet8:00 pm - 9:00 pm EST

thu20sep9:00 pmthu10:00 pmFrom the Vaultmusic mix9:00 pm - 10:00 pm EST

thu20sep10:00 pmthu11:00 pmHouse of Renewal10:00 pm - 11:00 pm EST

thu20sep(sep 20)11:00 pmfri21(sep 21)12:00 amNACC Latin & Worldmusic mix11:00 pm - 12:00 am (21) EST

fri21sep12:00 amfri1:00 amFrom the Vaultmusic mix12:00 am - 1:00 am EST

fri21sep1:00 amfri7:00 amFrom the Vaultmusic mix1:00 am - 7:00 am EST

fri21sep7:00 amfri8:00 amWhat a Sight to See7:00 am - 8:00 am EST

fri21sep8:00 amfri10:00 amThe Ultimate Praise Partywith CJ Akins8:00 am - 10:00 am EST

fri21sep10:00 amfri11:00 amLexington Food Justice Radiowith GLEAN Kentucky10:00 am - 11:00 am EST

fri21sep11:00 amfri12:00 pmInspired Fashionwith Catrena & Laura11:00 am - 12:00 pm

fri21sep12:00 pmfri1:00 pmCommunity Voiceshosted by Mark Royse12:00 pm - 1:00 pm EST

fri21sep2:00 pmfri3:00 pmSock Hopwith Linda Milonas2:00 pm - 3:00 pm EST

fri21sep3:00 pmfri4:00 pmFrom the Vaultmusic mix3:00 pm - 4:00 pm EST

fri21sep4:00 pmfri6:00 pmMusicology 101with Tha Kidd4:00 pm - 6:00 pm EST

fri21sep6:00 pmfri7:00 pmThe Chosen Chronicleswith Brittany6:00 pm - 7:00 pm EST

fri21sep7:00 pmfri9:00 pmThe Lounge: Urban Conversations (re-air)with Future & Treena7:00 pm - 9:00 pm EST

fri21sep9:00 pmfri10:00 pmFrom the Vaultmusic mix9:00 pm - 10:00 pm EST

fri21sep10:00 pmfri10:30 pmFrom the Vaultmusic mix10:00 pm - 10:30 pm EST

fri21sep(sep 21)11:00 pmsat22(sep 22)12:00 amNACC Electronicmusic mix11:00 pm - 12:00 am (22) EST

sat22sep12:00 amsat1:00 amNACC Hip-Hopmusic mix12:00 am - 1:00 am EST

sat22sep1:00 amsat7:00 amFrom the Vaultmusic mix1:00 am - 7:00 am EST

sat22sep7:00 amsat8:00 amFolk & Americanamusic mix7:00 am - 8:00 am EST

sat22sep8:00 amsat9:00 amRed Barn Rewind8:00 am - 9:00 am EST

sat22sep9:00 amsat10:00 amProudly Africanwith Linda Kana9:00 am - 10:00 am EST

sat22sep10:00 amsat10:30 amWarrior Woman's Circle10:00 am - 10:30 am EST

sat22sep10:30 amsat11:00 amSocial Work Conversations10:30 am - 11:00 am EST

sat22sep11:30 amsat2:00 pmFrom the Vaultmusic mix11:30 am - 2:00 pm EST

sat22sep2:00 pmsat3:00 pmGravy Podcastwith Southern Foodways Alliance2:00 pm - 3:00 pm EST

sat22sep3:00 pmsat4:00 pmThe Bluegrass Bookendwith Christopher McCurry & Mack McCormick3:00 pm - 4:00 pm EST

sat22sep4:00 pmsat4:30 pmSafety Firstwith Helen Highwater4:00 pm - 4:30 pm EST

sat22sep4:30 pmsat5:00 pmMusic from the 1970smusic mix4:30 pm - 5:00 pm EST

sat22sep5:00 pmsat5:30 pmMusic from the 1980smusic mix5:00 pm - 5:30 pm EST

sat22sep5:30 pmsat6:00 pmMusic from the 1990smusic mix5:30 pm - 6:00 pm EST

sat22sep6:00 pmsat6:30 pmMusic from the 2000smusic mix6:00 pm - 6:30 pm EST

sat22sep6:30 pmsat7:00 pmMusic from the 2010smusic mix6:30 pm - 7:00 pm EST

sat22sep7:00 pmsat8:00 pmHot Water Cornbread (re-air)with Rona, Ouita, and Chris7:00 pm - 8:00 pm EST

sat22sep8:00 pmsat9:00 pmCountdown Americana8:00 pm - 9:00 pm EST

sat22sep9:00 pmsat10:00 pmVOICEbOXwith Patrick McNeese9:00 pm - 10:00 pm EST

sat22sep10:00 pmsat10:30 pmFrom the Vaultmusic mix10:00 pm - 10:30 pm EST

sat22sep10:30 pmsat12:00 amThe Return Reggae Showwith Steve Matherly10:30 pm - 12:00 am EST

EnglishSpanishChinese (Simplified)FrenchSwahiliJapaneseArabicGermanKoreanHindi
X